2016 Programme

With a focus on next generation robotics and cross industry technology transfer, the Catch the Next Wave 2016 programme provided a series of presentations from robotics experts from the marine, aerospace, automotive and medical sectors. 

Please find the the full programme and videos of the sessions below:

08:15-09:00 Registration & Refreshments
09:00-09:05 Conference Start & Welcome
Opening Keynote (Moderator: David Brookes, Director, St Jules)
View the Opening Keynote presentation
09:05-09:35


Rise of the Robots

Gwyn Griffiths, Founder, Autonomous Analytics
View biography 

Autonomy and Intelligence (Moderator: David Brookes, Director, St Jules)
View David Lane's presentation
09:35-10:05


Artificial Intelligence in Marine Robotics - What's Hot and So What

David Lane, Director, Edinburgh Centre for Robotics & Professor of Autonomous Systems Engineering, Ocean Systems Laboratory, Heriot-Watt University
View biography

10:05-10:30 Refreshment Break sponsored by XPRIZE
Seeing Other Worlds (Moderator: Justin Manley, Founder, Just Innovation)
View the Seeing Other World presentations
10:30-11:00


Down to Earth: From Comets to Cancer, a Journey Sniffing Our Solar System

Geraint (Taff) Morgan, Doctor - Department of Physical Sciences at The Open University
View biography

11:00-11:30


From Asteroids to Icebergs:  Navigating in Remote and Extreme Environments

Stephen Rock, Professor - Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Stanford University
View biography

Operating at a Distance (Moderator: Justin Manley, Founder, Just Innovation)
View the Operating at a Distance presentations
11:30-12:00


Robotic Surgery

Alistair Ramsden, Consultant Urologist and Robotic Surgeon, Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust
View biography

12:00-12:30


The Future of AUV Intervention

Tobias Voelkel, Global Business Development Manager - Control Systems, OneSubsea
View biography

12:30-13:30 Lunch Break (Dessert courtesy of  XPRIZE)
Sampling Dynamic Systems (Chris Scholin, President and CEO, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute)
View the Sampling Dynamic Systems presentations
13:30-14:00


Mapping Submarine Canyons in All Their Facets: How a Fleet of Robotic Vehicles Unlocks Hidden Patterns in Complex Deep-Sea Environments

Dr Veerle Huvenne, Seafloor and Habitat Mapping Team, National Oceanography Centre
View biography

14:00-14:30


Implementation of 
Unmanned Airborne Mass Spectrometry Systems for Dynamic In Situ Volcanic Plume Measurements

Jorge Andres Diaz, Head - GASLAB, CICANUM, University of Costa Rica
View biography 

14:30-15:00


Oceans of Information: Surfing the Data Tsunami in Microbial Oceanography

Edward DeLong, Professor of Oceanography, Co-Director of C-MORE, Co-Director of SCOPE, University of Hawaii
View biography

15:00-15:30 Refreshment Break sponsored by XPRIZE
15:30-15:50 Award of Prizes
  • AMSI Business Person of the Year
  • Alan Greig Operational Oceanography Prize
  • SUT Oceanography Award
  • Oceanology International 2016 Lifetime Achievement

View Award of Prizes

Catalysing Innovation (Ralph Rayner, Chairman, Sonardyne International Ltd and Sector Director, Energy and Environment, BMT Group Ltd)
View Jyotika Virmani's presentation
15:50-16:10


Ushering in a New Era of Ocean Exploration – The XPRIZE

Jyotika Virmani, Senior Director, XPRIZE
View biography

Closing Keynote (Ralph Rayner, Senior Director - Energy & Environment,  BMT Group; Chairman, Sonardyne International)
View the Closing Keynote presentation
16:10-16:40


Ocean Worlds of the Outer Solar System

Kevin Hand, Deputy Chief Scientist for Solar System Exploration, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
View biography

16:40-17:00 Closing Remarks
17:00 Close of Conference


Correct as of 19 January 2016

2016 Event Sponsored by

In Association With

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.